Thank you to everyone who auditioned for the 2017-18 Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony!

Over 350 outstanding musicians played over a period of eight days.  Regardless of the results, we hope that you had a positive experience and grew as a musician.  We wish you a successful year and applaud your dedication to top notch music-making at your school.

A special thank you to all of the directors and private teachers who helped the students in preparation for these auditions!

Alternates will be contacted individually via email.

 

Congratulations to the following students who are the selected members of the
2017-18 Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony:


* Denotes Section Leader

Flute

Jenn Kim* (Lambert)
Caleb Colburn* (Alpharetta)
Claudia Washoski (Starr’s Mill)
Christine Park (Lambert)
Jasmine Ikusebiala (Mays)
Benjamin Smith (Loganville)
Ruby Yoo (North Gwinnett)
Liz Wong (Northview)


Oboe

Saffy Bashey* (Holy Innocents)
Dominic Bernard (Walton)
Eric Pan (GSMST)
Julie Street (Westminster)


Bassoon

Ethan Clark* (Parkview)
Derek Rizzi (Wheeler)
Daniel Catanese (Walton)
Claire Chen (Westminster)


Clarinet

Alisha Zamore* (McIntosh)
Adam Liang* (Westminster)
Daniel Park (Collins Hill)
Nick Tewell (Pope)
Sung Jin Lee (Mill Creek)
Michael Tang (Alpharetta)
Henry Xuan (Lambert)
Vincent Fang (Westminster)
Esther Ro (North Gwinnett)
Daniel Kang (Cambridge)
Hope Cho (Westminster)
Minoo Dixon (North Gwinnett)
Francisco Vidales (Chattahoochee)
Jonas Du (Westminster)

Bass Clarinet

Mitchell Bowen* (Pope)
Minjae Lee (Lambert)
Benjamin Spinrad
(Westminster) Kayla Constantine
(North Cobb Christian)


Contraalto Clarinet

Leslie Sullivan* (Whitewater)


Alto Saxophone

Cole Nelson* (Jackson County)
Natalia Warthen (Newnan)
Nicholas Goldfarb (Decatur)
Jonathan Webb (McEachern)
Devin Lloyd (Shiloh)


Tenor Saxophone

Jonah Sun (South Forsyth)
Aaron Yu (Westminster)


Baritone Saxophone

John Scott Schuette (Pope)


Horn

Josh Vollbracht*
(Kennesaw Mountain)
Brennan Bower (South Forsyth)
Molly Shannon* (West Forsyth)
Zachary Potts (Mary Persons)
Cole Vandiver (Lambert)
Varun Patel (Whitewater)
Savannah Smith (River Ridge)
Shaun Jacob (South Forsyth)

Trumpet

Sawyer Prichard* (Decatur)
Caitlin Petros* (Milton)
Emily Park (Decatur)
Thomas Tan (Northview)
Anthony Alia (Chattahoochee)
Alvin Lee (Lambert)
Tad Kim (Lambert)
Syed Saadat (Lakeside)
Evan Bloom (Milton)
Edward Huang (Whitewater)
Anna Paulus (Milton)
Zach Pedowitz (Milton)
Ethan Tsaur (Northview)

Bishop Bryant (Lumpkin County)


Trombone

Vincent Tapia IV* (George Walton)
Alex Hassib (Kell)
Derek Hornberger (Fayette County)
Cullen Hunt (Pope)
Samuel Seo (Forsyth Central)
Brooks Dokes (George Walton)
Crews Owen (Norcross)


Bass Trombone

Cullen Findley (Lassiter)


Euphonium

Alex Aull* (George Walton)
Brandon Hardegree (North Cobb)
J.P. Miller (Lakeside)
Anthony Black (Lassiter)

Tuba

Glen Johnson*
(Kennesaw Mountain)
Quentell Gipson III (Shiloh)
Laurenz Oriondo
Kennesaw Mountain)
Lucas Welch (Pope)


Percussion

Reilly McLean* (Kell)
Sebastien Moneyron (Milton)
Drew Goldsmith (Milton)
Ayden Marshall (Milton)
Dudley Merriam (Milton)
Erica Hong (Lambert)
Harrison Boone (Parkview)


Piano

Benjamin Chin (South Forsyth)


Harp

Yasamin Khorashahi (Lambert)


String Bass

Alex Petralia (Druid Hills)