2019-2020 School Year

After a highly competitive audition process, the Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony (AYWS) is pleased to announce its 2019-2020 roster of members.

Regardless of the results, we hope that you had a positive experience and grew as a musician. We wish you a successful year and applaud your dedication to top notch music-making at your school.

A special thank you to all of the directors and private teachers who helped the students in preparation for these auditions!

Alternates will be contacted individually via email.


Congratulations to the following students who are the selected members of the 2019-2020 Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony:

* Denotes Section Leader

 

Flute

Benjamin Smith*
(Loganville)

Jumi Park
(Collins Hill)

Gretchen Kim
(Lambert)

Johnny Fang
(Westminster)

Rachel Lee
(Lambert)

Hannah Huang
(Northview)

Tina Dong
(Northview)

Ivy Lee
(Greater Atlanta Christian)


Oboe

Jacob Duff* (Loganville)

Alex Tang
(Parkview)

Alexander Changus
(Westminster)

Patrick Daw
(Pope)


Bassoon

Brendan Bassett
(Chamblee)

Daniel Catanese*
(Walton)

Claire Chen
(Westminster)

Vishaal Kareti
(Wheeler)

Reeve Coble
(Pope)


Clarinet

Jonas Du*
(Westminster)

Henry Xuan*
(Lambert)

Jason Mok
(North Gwinnett)

Jaden Skelton
(Buford)

Kaitlyn Baek
(North Gwinnett)

Jaden Tan
(Lassiter)

Ian Robinson
(Brookwood)

Stan Lee
(Lambert)

Daniel Cho
(Alpharetta)

Brandon Kwon
(Lambert)

Deston Lian
(Johns Creek)

Gavin Whitaker
(Pope)

Yujean Shin
(Bremen)

Bass Clarinet

Benjamin Spinrad*
(Westminster)

Micayla Moffitt
(Woodland)

Noel Stewart
(MLK)

Kellan Lane
(Parkview)


Alto Saxophone

Ryan Clever
(Pinecrest)

Grant Sheffield
(Ola)

Paulark Yan
(Parkview)

Ethan Shen
(Milton)

Raymond Liu
(Brookwood)

Michael Carswell
(Parkview)


Tenor Saxophone

Aaron Yu
(Westminster)

Harmon Austin
(Pope)


Baritone Saxophone

Benjamin Jordan
(Lassiter)


Horn

Brennan Bower
(South Forsyth)

Mauricio Martinez
(Home School)

Emma Barnstead
(Fannin County)

Charles Dunn
(Pope)

Troy Kim
(Norcross)

Grace Yao
(Lambert)

Amelia Young
(Parkview)

Serena Deupser
(Allatoona)

Trumpet

Barton Sopata
(Model)

Anna Paulus
(Milton)

Edward Huang
(Whitewater)

Preston Wilhite
(Parkview)

Natalie Park (Decatur)

Will Hudson
(Mt. Vernon Presbyterian)

Chris Fitzpatrick
(Milton)

Joshua Underwood
(Norcross)

Toby Johnson
(Northgate)

Duncan Hall
(Milton)

Ihsaan El-Amin
(Decatur)

Freddy Wendelberg
(Northgate)

Sandi Knezevic
(Peachtree Ridge)


Trombone

Leland Whitlock
(Chattahoochee)

Brooks Dokes
(George Walton)

Nathaniel Wasihun
(Parkview)

Justin Yu
(Lambert)

Ian Taylor
(Pope)

Bailey Croker
(George Walton)

Garrett Planchon
(Community Christian)


Bass Trombone

Christopher Lackey
(Pope)

Euphonium

Joseph Bickel
(Eastside)

Andrew Bae
(Lambert)

Josie Zachman
(Lassiter)

Billy Evans
(Woodland)


Tuba

Kyla Hampson*
(Milton)

Jacob Lee
(Lambert)

Robert Boone
(Heritage)

Anthony Lowe
(Newnan)

Brian Faire
(Lambert)


Percussion

Jonah Schertz
(Milton)

Harrison Boone
(Parkview)

Chelsea Yang
(Lambert)

Christian Weimer
(Denmark)

Jackson Merriam
(West Forsyth)

Mebibora Akerejola
(Milton)

Collin Shen
(Milton)

Uliana Buslovska
(Milton)

Rodney Clark
(Stillwell School of the Arts)

 


Piano

Jessica Pan
(Parkview)


Harp

Kiernan O’Mara
(Cambridge)