AYWS stathmore258080618.jpg
Screen Shot 2018-08-10 at 11.28.17 AM.png
AYWS stathmore258080618.jpg
AYWS stathmore258080618.jpg
AYWS stathmore258080618.jpg

Membership


SCROLL DOWN

Membership


This ensemble is comprised of 99 students in grades 9-12 who share a commitment to excellence in musical performance in these areas: flute/piccolo, oboe/English horn, bassoon/contrabassoon, clarinet, bass clarinet, saxophone (all), trumpet, horn, trombone, euphonium, tuba, percussion, piano, string bass, and harp.

Membership since 1988 has been drawn from approximately 75 different high schools in Barrow, Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, Coweta, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Forsyth, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry, Houston, Oconee, Paulding, Pickens, and Rockdale counties. In addition, students have recently traveled from as far as Athens, Augusta, Rome, Warner-Robins and Birmingham to participate. The AYWS represents diversity in gender, orientation, race/ethnicity, religious affiliation, and socioeconomic status.

DSC08789 - Copy.JPG

The budget of the AYWS is drawn primarily from membership fees, the support of the AYWS Foundation and outside partnerships, sponsorships, grants, and donations. 

The Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony is based in the heart of Atlanta, Georgia and rehearses Monday evenings during the school year from 7:30-9:30 pm, preparing for each of four concerts in approximately six rehearsal periods. Rehearsals are held at Lakeside High School and performances occur throughout the metro area.

Screen Shot 2018-08-10 at 11.28.17 AM.png

Roster


2018 - 2019 School Year

Roster


2018 - 2019 School Year

After a highly competitive audition process, the Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony (AYWS) is pleased to announce its 2018-19 roster of members.

This August, more than 350 students auditioned and 99 students were invited to join the ensemble. Regardless of the results, we hope that you had a positive experience and grew as a musician. We wish you a successful year and applaud your dedication to top notch music-making at your school.

A special thank you to all of the directors and private teachers who helped the students in preparation for these auditions!

Alternates will be contacted individually via email.


This season, the AYWS will celebrate its 30th anniversary, and will kick off the year with a performance on Monday, October 1st, at 8pm at Lakeside High School. This concert is free, and no tickets are required!  

Applications to audition for the 2019-20 season will open in January 2019.

 

Congratulations to the following students who are the selected members
of the 2018-19 Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony:

 

 

* Denotes Section Leader

Flute

Benjamin Smith* (Loganville)
Don Cofrancesco (Cambridge)
Jumi Park (Collins Hill)
Heeseo Han (North Gwinnett)
Johnny Fang (Westminster)
Rachel Lee (Lambert)
Tianyu Dong (Northview)
Gretchen Kim (Lambert)


Oboe

Sarah Williams* (Chamblee)
Kristen Van (Milton)
Jacob Duff (Loganville)
Patrick Daw (Pope)


Bassoon

Daniel Catanese* (Walton)
Brendon Bassett (Chamblee)
Claire Chen (Westminster)
Reeve Coble (Pope)


Clarinet

Francisco Vidales Carranza* (Chattahoochee)
Andy Luo (Chattahoochee)
Ethan Metcalfe (Alpharetta)    
Vincent Fang (Westminster)
Jonas Du (Westminster)
Katherine Parler (Decatur)
Jaden Skelton (Buford)
Jason Mok (North Gwinnett)
Daniel Kim (North Gwinnett)
Sarah Park (McIntosh)
Janie Pan (Milton)
Lillian Coppage (Lakeside)

Bass Clarinet

Minjae Lee* (Lambert)
Benjamin Spinrad (Westminster)
Ronnie Kitchens (Martin Luther King)


Alto Saxophone

Natalia Warthen* (Newnan)
Sarah Jeffres (Pope)
Jonathan Webb (McEachern)
Nicholas Goldfarb (Decatur)
Devin Lloyd (Shiloh)
Paulark Yan (Parkview)


Tenor Saxophone

Aaron Yu (Westminster)
Harmon Austin (Pope)


Baritone Saxophone

Jacob Teague (Allatoona)


Horn

Joshua Vollbracht* (Kennesaw Mountain)
Brennan Bower* (South Forsyth) 
Shaun Jacob (South Forsyth)
Amelia Young (Parkview)
Maurizio Martinez (Parkview)
Grace Yao (Lambert)
Troy Kim (Norcross)
Abby Lewis (Norcross)

Trumpet

Sawyer Pritchard* (Decatur)
Syed Saadat (Lakeside)
Alvin Lee* (Lambert)
Anna Paulus (Milton)
Edward Huang (Whitewater)
Barton Sopata (Model)
Zach Pedowitz (Milton)
Preston Wilhite (Parkview)
Christopher Fitzpatrick (Milton)
Will Hudson (Mount Vernon)
Billy Sands (Woodland)
Joshua Underwood (Norcross)


Trombone

Vincent Tapia IV* (George Walton)
Leland Whitlock (Chattahoochee)
Brooks Dokes (George Walton)
Cullen Hunt (Pope)
Jackson Wysocki (Milton)

Lachlan Stuart (Decatur)
Garrett Planchon
(Community Christian)


Bass Trombone

Christopher Lackey (Pope)
Henry Le (Dutchtown))


Euphonium

Alex Aull* (George Walton Academy)
Winston Luo (Lambert)
Joseph Bickel (Eastside)
Noah Minch (Hillgrove)

Tuba

Bryant Fair (Kell)
Luke Pearce* (Kennesaw Mountain)
Jacob Lee (Lambert)
Anthony Lowe (Newnan)
Brian Faire (Lambert)


Percussion

Reilly McClean* (Kell)
Drew Goldsmith (Milton)
Dudley Merriam (Milton)
Kobe Lester (North Cobb)
Ayden Marshall (Milton)
Harrison Boone (Parkview)
Megan Campbell (Lambert)
Chelsea Yang (Lambert)
Jonah Schertz (Milton)


Piano

Erica Hong (Lambert)


Harp

Chad Vatter (Northview)


String Bass

TBD

AYWS stathmore258080618.jpg

Pay Membership Fee


Pay Membership Fee


2018-2019 Online Membership Fee
500.00

$485 Membership Fee + $15 Online Convenience Fee

Quantity:
Add To Cart
AYWS stathmore258080618.jpg

Trips


Trips


WASHINGTON D.C

Sunday, June 3, 2018

 

This tour of Washington D.C. included unparalleled musical and cultural experiences, including:

  • A capstone performance at the world-class Strathmore arts center
  • Master classes with members of “The President’s Own” United States Marine Band
  • A concert of the National Symphony Orchestra at the Kennedy Center
  • An Exploration Day at the Smithsonian Institute
  • The Evening Parade at the “Oldest Post of the Corps” 
 

Miami, FL

June 2017 at the New World Center